UK MVA Nominations Announced

The nominations for the inaugural UK Music video awards have been announced, with the list below showing that there is still plenty of life in the promos industry, despite the doom and gloom that often surrounds it these days. The winners will be revealed on October 14 in a glittering ceremony that will take place in London’s West End. Tickets are available for the event here.
And the nominations are…

mva08logo.jpg

The nominations for the inaugural UK Music video awards have been announced, with the list below showing that there is still plenty of life in the promos industry, despite the doom and gloom that often surrounds it these days. The winners will be revealed on October 14 in a glittering ceremony that will take place in London’s West End. Tickets are available for the event here.

And the nominations are…

Best Pop Video
Duffy – Mercy
Goldfrapp – Happiness
Kate Nash – Foundations
The Hoosiers – Cops & Robbers
The Hoosiers – Worried About Ray
The Ting Tings – Shut Up And Let Me Go

Best Rock Video
Arctic Monkeys – Fluorescent Adolescent
Kaiser Chiefs – Love’s Not A Competition
Radiohead – House of Cards
Sigur Ros – Gobbledigook
Supergrass –Bad Blood
The Horrors – She Is The New Thing

Best Indie/Alternative Video
Bat For Lashes – What’s A Girl To Do
Bjork – Wanderlust
Emily Haines – Our Hell
Flight of the Conchords – Ladies of the World
Hot Chip – Ready For The Floor
The Liars – Plaster Casts of Everything

Best Dance Video
Chemical Brothers – Salmon Dance
Chemical Brothers – Midnight Madness
Groove Armada – Get Down
RJD2– Work It Out
The BPA feat. David Byrne & Dizzee Rascal – Toe Jam
Utah Saints – Something Good

Best Urban Video
Dizzee Rascal – Sirens
Estelle – American Boy
Example – Me And Mandy
Flobots – Handlebars
Kano – Hustler
Wiley – Wearing My Rolex

Best Budget Video
Autamata – Need You Sunshine
Example – Me And Mandy
Jape – Floating
Lise Westzynthius – Childlike Curves
The Teenagers – Make It Happen
These New Puritans – Elvis

Best Art Direction in a Video
Badly Drawn Boy– Promises
Bjork – Wanderlust
Hot Chip – Ready For The Floor
The Hoosiers – Goodbye Mr A
The Hoosiers – Worried About Ray
Sonny J– Handsfree

Best Styling in a Video
Gnarls Barklay – Going On
Klaxons – Not Over Yet
Late of the Pier – The Bears Are Coming
Roisin Murphy – You Know Me Better
Sonny J – Handsfree
The Hoosiers – Cops & Robbers

Best Cinematography in a Video
Emily Haines – Our Hell
Foals – Olympic Airways
Interpol – No 1 in Threesome
Take That – I’d Wait For Life
The Cinematic Orchestra – To Build A Home
The Last Shadow Puppets – The Age of the Understatement

Best Telecine in a Video
Cage The Elephant – Ain’t No Rest For The Wicked
CSS – Rat Is Dead
Girls Aloud – Sexy No No No
KT Tunstall – If Only
Nine Black Alps – Bitter End
The Hoosiers – Worried About Ray

Best Editing in a Video
Gnarls Barklay – Going On
Hot Chip – Ready For The Floor
Johnny Foreigner – Salt, Pepper & Spinderella
Supergrass – Bad Blood
The Ting Tings – Shut Up And Let Me Go
These New PuritansThese New Puritans

Best Visual Effects in a Video (In Association with Beam.TV)
Bjork – Wanderlust
Chemical Brothers – Midnight Madness
Klaxons – Not Over Yet
Late of the Pier – Heartbeat
Mark Ronson feat Lily Allen – Oh My God
The Horrors– She Is The New Thing

Best International Video
Animal Collective – Peacebone
Gnarls Barklay – Who’s Gonna Save My Soul
Justice – Stress
MGMT – Time To Pretend
Weezer – Pork & Beans
zZz – Grip

The People’s Choice Award
Adele – Chasing Pavements
Duffy – Mercy
Estelle – American Boy
The Hoosiers – Goodbye Mr A
Leona Lewis – Bleeding Love
Mark Ronson – Valerie
Sam Sparro – Black and Gold
Sonny J – Handsfree
The Ting Tings – Shut Up and Let Me Go
Will Young – Changes

Best Producer (In association with Rushes)
Gail Davey
Georgina Fillmore
Grace Bodie
Juliette Larthe
Malachy McAnenny
Tamsin Glasson

Best New Director (In association with Locomotion)
Chris Sweeney
D.A.D.D.Y.
Dan Sully
James Copeman
OneInThree
Price James

Best Director
Alex & Liane
Diamond Dogs
Dougal Wilson
Jaron Albertin
Nima Nourizadeh
Richard Ayaode

Best Commissioner
Carole Burton-Fairbrother
James Hackett
John Moule
Mike O’Keefe
Ross Anderson
Tim Nash

What's the story?

The Storytelling issue, Oct/Nov 2017, is out now.
We invited writers to respond to our cover image
this month: read their stories inside.
PLUS: Tom Gauld, Oliver Jeffers, Giphy & S-Town

Buy the issue

The Annual 2018

The Creative Review Annual is one of the most
respected and trusted awards for the creative
industry. We celebrate the best creative work from
the past year, those who create it and commission it.

Enter now

DESIGNER

South East London

CREATIVE TEAM LEADER

Burnley, Lancashire (GB)